Day 1 - 9th June 2021 (Wednesday)
TIMETOPIC
7:30Registration & Welcome Tea
8:30AMO Songs, Malaysia National anthem & Prayers
8:40Opening Speech | Wong Pak Seong, Organising Chair of Asia Optometric Congress 2020
8:50Welcome Speech | Tan Kah Ooi, President of Asia Optometric Congress 2020
9:00Welcome Speech | Andreas Mueller, Deputy Director of WHO Collaborating Centre for Prevention of Blindness
9:10Welcome Speech | Amanda Davis, Regional Chair (Western Pacific) of International Agency for the Prevention of Blindness (IAPB)
9:20Welcome Remarks
9:30Declaration of Opening of the Congress
9:45Tea Break | Exhibition | Press Conference
Plenary Session 1
10:15Optometry at a Crossroad in Asia | Tan Kah Ooi
10:40TBA | Serge Resnikoff
11:05Major Vision Screening Projects in ASEAN
11:30Primary Eye Care - A New Model for Malaysians
11:55A Novel Vision 2020 Chart for Optometrists | Liew Mei Lin
12:15Lunch Symposium | Essilor Group
12:45Exhibition | Poster Viewing
Plenary Session 2
Chaired by David Chong
13:30Vision Therapy | Thomas Headline
13:55Sports Vision
14:20Neuro-Optometry Rehabilitation / Brain Injury
Workshop Sessions
A quick quiz will be conducted after every workshop. An E-certificate of completion will be provided immediately to participants who answered 3 questions correctly out of 5 questions.
Oral Presentation
15:00
Workshop 1a:
Sports Vision
Workshop 2a:
(i) 1500 :
Fundus Identification of Glaucoma


Foo Say Kiang
Workshop 3a: Amblyopia
Workshop 4a:
(i) 1500 :
Ocular Motility


Prema Muthiah
Workshop 5a:
Myopia Management


Oliver Woo
Workshop 6a:
Colour Technology

Sharanjeet Kaur
Oral Presentation
Session 1
(ii) 1543 :
Pupil Test
(ii) 1543 :
Spectacle Intolerance


Christina Tan
16:25Break
16:35Sponsor Workshop
1b

Sponsor Workshop
2b

Sponsor Workshop
3b

Sponsor Workshop
4b

Sponsor Workshop
5b

Sponsor Workshop
6b

Oral Presentation
Session 2
19:00Gala Dinner

Day 2 - 10th June 2021 (Thursday)
TIMETOPIC
7:45Registration & Refreshment
Workshop Sessions
A quick quiz will be conducted after every workshop. An E-certificate of completion will be provided immediately to participants who answered 3 questions correctly out of 5 questions.
Oral Presentation
8:30
Workshop 7a:
Neuro-Optometry Rehabilitation
Workshop 8a:
Amblyopia + AVIS
Workshop 9a:
OCT Workshop


Lim Kian Seng &
Foo Say Kiang
Workshop 10a:
Vision Therapy


Thomas Headline
Workshop 11a:
Myopia Management
Workshop 12a:
Practical Aspects on Myopia Management


Peter Chen
Oral Presentation
Session 3
9:55Break
10:05Sponsor Workshop
7b

Sponsor Workshop
8b

Sponsor Workshop
9b

Sponsor Workshop
10b

Sponsor Workshop
11b

Sponsor Workshop
12b

Oral Presentation
Session 4
11:30Exhibition | Poster Viewing
12:00Lunch Symposium | Santen
Plenary Session 3
Chaired by Polo Qi
12:30Sponsored Session | Menicon
13:00Emergency Referral | Kenneth Fong
13:25Sponsored Session | Essilor Group
Plenary Session 4
13:55Syntonics Phototherapy | Mary VanHoy
14:20Sponsored Session | Johnson & Johnson Vision
14:50Sponsored Session | HOYA Malaysia
15:20Tea Break | Exhibition
Plenary Session 5
Chaired by Tran Minh Anh
15:50Amblyopia
16:15Sponsored Session | Alcon
16:45Sponsored Session | ZEISS
Public Forum
17:15Public Forum : A Vision - Future Direction and Challenges in Optometric Profession in Asia
18:00Appreciation Tokens for Sponsors | Oral & Poster Presentation Award
18:15Closing Ceremony

*Please note that programme is subject to change and will be updated continuously up to conference.